PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023

PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023 was an S-Tier PUBG Mobile esports event organised by KRAFTON, Level Infinite, VSPO in Istanbul, held from November 2, 2023 to December 10, 2023 with 50 teams.

Game
PUBG Mobile
Tier
S-Tier
Dates
November 2, 2023 to December 10, 2023
Location
Istanbul
Organizer
KRAFTON, Level Infinite, VSPO
Teams
50
Status
Completed
Champion
IHC ESPORTS
Prize pool
$3,000,000
Series
PUBG Mobile Global Championship
Venue
Ülker Sports and Event Hall
Format
squads · tpp
Event type
Offline
Official device
Infinix GT 10 Pro

Result

IHC ESPORTS won PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023.

Grand Finals

PlaceTeamWinner winner chicken dinnersPlacement pointsElimination pointsTotal points
1IHC ESPORTS032110142
2Stalwart Esports05583138
3Alpha7 Esports05477131
44Merical Vibes04384127
5D'Xavier04876124
6FaZe Clan04278120
7Nongshim RedForce03874112
8Weibo Gaming04466110
9Titan Esports Club02577102
10Six Two Eight13268100
11S2G Esports0425698
12Loops Esports0275077
13Persija EVOS0294574
14Major Pride0215071
15Alliance MY0303969
16Morph GPX0143448

Prize pool

Total prize pool: $3,000,000.

PlaceTeamPrize
1stIHC ESPORTS$453,500
1stSix Two Eight—
2ndStalwart Esports$263,000
2ndThunderTalk Gaming—
3rdAlpha7 Esports$184,000
3rdAll Gamers—
4th4Merical Vibes$144,000
4thTong Jia Bao Esports—
5thD'Xavier$121,000
5thVision Esports—
6thFaZe Clan$105,000
6thLGD Gaming—
7thNongshim RedForce$107,000
7thNova Esports—
8thWeibo Gaming$98,000
8thThe Chosen—
9thTitan Esports Club$47,500
9thAction Culture Technology—
10thSix Two Eight$94,000
10thKONE ESPORT—
11thS2G Esports$42,500
11thShowTime—
12thLoops Esports$90,000
12thFour Angry Men—
13thPersija EVOS$78,000
13thTeamPai—
14thMajor Pride$85,000
14thWolves Esports—
15thYoodo Alliance$71,250
15thJD Esports—
16thMorph GPX$78,000
17thTeam Queso$38,500
18thBigetron Red Villains$40,250
19thiNCO Gaming$35,750
20thINFLUENCE RAGE$39,500
21stDUKSAN Esports$35,750
22ndREJECT$36,500
23rdRUKH eSports$35,500
24thNigma Galaxy$37,750
25thBrute Force$33,750

Format

Main Event: League: November 2nd - 26th, 2023 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Group Stage: Nov 2nd - 19th, 2023

48 teams, divided equally into 3 groups of 16.

Each group play exclusively in a certain week of 24 matches:

Each week consist of 4 matchdays.

Each matchday consist of 6 matches.

Top 3 teams of each group advance to Grand Finals.

4th - 11th place of each group advance to Survival Stage.

Bottom 5 teams of each group are eliminated.

Survival Stage: Nov 22nd - 24th, 2023

24 teams, divided equally into 3 groups of 8.

Each group play 6 matches per day for a total of 18 matches across 3 days in a Round-Robin format.

Top 16 teams advance to Last Chance.

Bottom 8 teams are eliminated.

Last Chance: Nov 25th - 26th, 2023

16 teams.

12 matches.

Top 5 teams advance to Grand Finals.

Bottom 11 teams are eliminated.

Grand Finals: December 8th - 10th, 2023 in Istanbul, Türkiye

16 teams:

14 teams from League Stage

2 teams directly invited

18 matches

Total number of WWCDs across all matches.

Total number of Placement Points across all matches.

Total number of Elimination Points across all matches.

The best Placement Ranking in the most recent match.

Grand Finals: PMGC 2023 - Grand Finals: December 8th - 10th, 2023 at the Ülker Sports and Event Hall, Istanbul

16 teams:

9 teams from Group Stage

5 teams from Last Chance

2 teams directly invited

18 matches (6 each day)

Map Order: Sanhok >> Erangel >> Erangel >> Erangel >> Miramar >> Miramar

Group Stage: PMGC 2023 - Group Stage: November 2nd - 19th, 2023

48 teams, divided equally into 3 groups of 16.

Each group play exclusively in a certain week of 24 matches:

Each week consist of 4 matchdays.

Each matchday consist of 6 matches.

Schedule

DateStageMatchMaps
December 8, 2023 - 15:05Results1Sanhok, Erangel, Miramar
November 2, 2023 - 18:45Results2Sanhok, Erangel, Miramar
November 9, 2023 - 18:05Results3Sanhok, Erangel, Miramar
November 16, 2023 - 19:05Results4Sanhok, Erangel, Miramar
November 25, 2023 - 19:00Results5Sanhok, Erangel, Miramar
August 24, 2023 - 18:00Results6Erangel
August 24, 2023 - 18:40Results7Miramar
August 24, 2023 - 19:15Results8Sanhok
August 24, 2023 - 20:00Results9Erangel
August 24, 2023 - 20:35Results10Miramar
August 24, 2023 - 21:10Results11Erangel
August 25, 2023 - 18:00Results12Erangel
August 25, 2023 - 18:40Results13Miramar
August 25, 2023 - 19:15Results14Sanhok
August 25, 2023 - 20:00Results15Erangel
August 25, 2023 - 20:35Results16Miramar
August 25, 2023 - 21:10Results17Erangel
August 26, 2023 - 18:00Results18Erangel
August 26, 2023 - 18:40Results19Miramar
August 26, 2023 - 19:15Results20Sanhok
August 26, 2023 - 20:00Results21Erangel
August 26, 2023 - 20:35Results22Miramar
August 26, 2023 - 21:10Results23Erangel
August 27, 2023 - 18:00Results24Erangel
August 27, 2023 - 18:40Results25Miramar
August 27, 2023 - 19:15Results26Sanhok
August 27, 2023 - 20:00Results27Erangel
August 27, 2023 - 20:35Results28Miramar
August 27, 2023 - 21:10Results29Erangel
November 22, 2023 - 19:00Results30Sanhok

Qualification

EventRegionDatesSlotsQualified teams
Host Country InviteTurkey—1S2G Esports
PEL Summer 2023China2023-06-01 - 2023-08-201Titan Esports Club
SEA Super LeagueSoutheast Asia2023-08-02 - 2023-08-276Alter Ego Ares, FaZe Clan, Bigetron Red Villains, XERXIA Esports, Morph GPX, SEM9
European ChampionshipEurope2023-10-19 - 2023-10-225BRA Esports, Major Pride, Melise Esports, Konina Power, De Muerte
South Asia ChampionshipSouth Asia2023-08-24 - 2023-09-0344Merical Vibes, NB Esports, IHC ESPORTS, Seventh Element
MEA ChampionshipMiddle East2023-10-11 - 2023-10-144Quest Esports, Brute Force, NASR Esports, RUKH eSports
Americas ChampionshipNorth America2023-10-05 - 2023-10-084INFLUENCE RAGE, INTENSE GAME, iNCO Gaming, Alpha7 Esports
PEL Summer 2023China2023-06-01 - 2023-08-202Weibo Gaming, Tianba
PEL QualifierChina2023-08-24 - 2023-08-271Six Two Eight
PMPS 2023 S3South Korea2023-08-10 - 2023-09-031DUKSAN Esports
Korea PointsSouth Korea2023-03-25 – 2023-09-031Dplus
PMJL S3 Phase 2Japan2023-09-02 – 2023-10-152REJECT, BEENOSTORM
Rivals CupSouth Korea2023-10-20 – 2023-10-211Nongshim RedForce
PMGC Points - IndonesiaIndonesia2023-02-15 – 2023-08-271Persija EVOS
PMGC Points - ThailandThailand2023-02-15 – 2023-08-271Vampire Esports
PMGC Points - MalaysiaMalaysia2023-02-15 – 2023-08-271Yoodo Alliance
PMGC Points - VietnamVietnam2023-02-15 – 2023-08-271D'Xavier
PMGC Points - SEA WildcardSoutheast Asia2023-02-15 – 2023-08-271Genesis Esports
PMGC Points - South AsiaSouth Asia2023-03-21 – 2023-08-201Stalwart Esports
PMGC Points - PakistanPakistan2023-03-21 – 2023-08-201AGONxi8 Esports

Teams

Awards

  • Group Green MVP — TOP · Group Green
  • Group Red MVP — Nongshim RedForce · Group Red
  • Group Yellow MVP — KnowMe · Group Yellow
  • Survival Stage MVP — DEFOLT · Survival Stage
  • Last Chance MVP — RedFace · Last Chance
  • Grand Finals MVP — Zyol · Grand Finals

Event notes

  • The champion of PMWI (Vampire Esports) earned their region an additional slot for the PMGC League Stage which is given through PMGC Qualification Points. — HAIL Esports