PUBG Mobile Global Open 2026 Season 2

PUBG Mobile Global Open 2026 Season 2 was an S-Tier PUBG Mobile esports event organised by KRAFTON, Level Infinite in Lahore, Pakistan, held from October 20, 2026 to October 25, 2026 with 32 teams.

Game
PUBG Mobile
Tier
S-Tier
Dates
October 20, 2026 to October 25, 2026
Location
Lahore, Pakistan
Organizer
KRAFTON, Level Infinite
Teams
32
Status
Completed
Champion
Wolves Esports
Runner-up
AK Gold Esports
Prize pool
$500,000
Series
PUBG Mobile Global Open (PMGO)
Format
Squads · TPP
Event type
Offline

Result

Wolves Esports won PUBG Mobile Global Open 2026 Season 2.

  • Wolves Esports — Champion
  • AK Gold Esports — Runner-up

Grand Finals

PlaceTeamMatchesWinner winner chicken dinnersPlacement pointsElimination pointsTotal points
1Wolves Esports122384886
2AK Gold Esports122336194
34K Esports120276188
4Horaa Esports121394786
5OLD NOT122265783
6The MongolZ120285482
7INFLUENCE RAGE122295281
8ULF Esports121215677
9Alpha7 Esports120274875
10Bigetron by Vitality121294473
11S2G Esports120273966
12Vampire Esports120124759
13AlUla Club Esports120174158
14Alter Ego Ares121193756
15BUF Esports120104353
16Regnum Carya Esports12023436

Prize pool

Total prize pool: $500,000.

PlaceTeamPrize
1Wolves Esports$60,000
2AK Gold Esports$32,000
34K Esports$35,000
4Horaa Esports$26,500
5OLD NOT$23,500
6The MongolZ$23,000
7INFLUENCE RAGE$22,000
8ULF Esports$21,500
9Alpha7 Esports$26,500
10Bigetron by Vitality$20,000
11S2G Esports$20,000
12Vampire Esports$18,000
13AlUla Club Esports$19,000
14Alter Ego Ares$17,000
15BUF Esports$13,000
16Regnum Carya Esports$12,500
17iKURD ESPORTS$11,000
18Royall Esports$11,500
19The Vicious$11,000
20Geekay Esports$10,000
21Trained to Kill$7,500
22Selibon Esports$8,500
23R8 Esports$8,500
2418 Esports$6,500
25RoW Esports$6,500
26777 Esports$8,000
27LF Esports$7,500
28Cryptics$5,000
29Sharper Esports$2,500
30Team NEXT$2,500
31Hustler Crew$2,000
324Thrives Esports$2,000

Format

Competition format: Group Stage: October 20th - 21st, 2026

32 teams, divided equally into 2 groups of 16.

Each group plays 6 matches.

Top 6 teams from each group advance to Grand Finals.

7th - 14th placed teams from each group advance to Survival Stage.

Bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated.

Survival Stage: October 22nd, 2026

16 teams:

7th - 14th placed teams from each group of Group Stage.

6 matches

Top 4 teams advance to Grand Finals.

Remaining teams are eliminated.

Grand Finals: October 24th - 25th, 2026

16 teams:

12 teams from Group Stage

4 teams from Survival Stage

13 matches (6 & 7 on day 1 and 2 respectively).

Smash Rule is applied on Day 2. The match point is the leading team’s total after Match 6 plus 10 points.

If no team wins after Match #12 through Smash Rule, a 13th match will be played;

The 13th match's map is determined from the Erangel Showmatch - Midnight Hunters played at the beginning from Day 2.

The showmatch winner bans one map, and the overall #1 after Match 12 chooses the map.

Schedule

DateStageMatchMaps
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A1Rondo
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A2Erangel
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A3Erangel
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A4Erangel
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A5Miramar
2026-10-20Group Stage — Group A6Miramar
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B1Rondo
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B2Erangel
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B3Erangel
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B4Erangel
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B5Miramar
2026-10-21Group Stage — Group B6Miramar
2026-10-22Survival Stage1Rondo
2026-10-22Survival Stage2Erangel
2026-10-22Survival Stage3Erangel
2026-10-22Survival Stage4Erangel
2026-10-22Survival Stage5Miramar
2026-10-22Survival Stage6Miramar
2026-10-24Grand Finals1Rondo
2026-10-24Grand Finals2Erangel
2026-10-24Grand Finals3Erangel
2026-10-24Grand Finals4Erangel
2026-10-24Grand Finals5Miramar
2026-10-24Grand Finals6Miramar
2026-10-25Grand Finals7Rondo
2026-10-25Grand Finals8Erangel
2026-10-25Grand Finals9Erangel
2026-10-25Grand Finals10Erangel
2026-10-25Grand Finals11Miramar
2026-10-25Grand Finals12Miramar

Qualification

EventRegionDatesSlotsQualified teams
PMGO S2 Southeast Asia FinalsSoutheast Asia—5Sharper Esports, Bigetron by Vitality, Vampire Esports, AK Gold Esports, Alter Ego Ares
PMGO S2 South Asia FinalsSouth Asia—34Thrives Esports, Trained to Kill, Horaa Esports
PMGO S2 EECA FinalsEECA—4The MongolZ, Royall Esports, OLD NOT, The Vicious
PMGO S2 MENA FinalsMENA—6iKURD ESPORTS, 4K Esports, AlUla Club Esports, Geekay Esports, R8 Esports, Cryptics
PMGO S2 Türkiye FinalsTürkiye—5S2G Esports, ULF Esports, Selibon Esports, BUF Esports, Regnum Carya Esports
PMGO S2 Western Europe FinalsWestern Europe—2Hustler Crew, Team NEXT
PMGO S2 Americas FinalsAmericas—4RoW Esports, Wolves Esports, INFLUENCE RAGE, Alpha7 Esports
PMGO S2 Africa FinalsAfrica—118 Esports
Pakistan Open 2026Pakistan—2LF Esports, 777 Esports

Teams

  • Sharper Esports — qualified via SEA Finals
  • Bigetron by Vitality — qualified via SEA Finals
  • Vampire Esports — qualified via SEA Finals
  • AK Gold Esports — qualified via SEA Finals
  • Alter Ego Ares — qualified via SEA Finals
  • 4Thrives Esports — qualified via South Asia Finals
  • Trained to Kill — qualified via South Asia Finals
  • Horaa Esports — qualified via South Asia Finals
  • The MongolZ — qualified via EECA Finals
  • Royall Esports — qualified via EECA Finals
  • OLD NOT — qualified via EECA Finals
  • The Vicious — qualified via EECA Finals
  • iKURD ESPORTS — qualified via MENA Finals
  • 4K Esports — qualified via MENA Finals
  • AlUla Club Esports — qualified via MENA Finals
  • Geekay Esports — qualified via MENA Finals
  • R8 Esports — qualified via MENA Finals
  • Cryptics — qualified via MENA Finals
  • S2G Esports — qualified via Türkiye Finals
  • ULF Esports — qualified via Türkiye Finals
  • Selibon Esports — qualified via Türkiye Finals
  • BUF Esports — qualified via Türkiye Finals
  • Regnum Carya Esports — qualified via Türkiye Finals
  • Hustler Crew — qualified via WEU Finals
  • Team NEXT — qualified via WEU Finals
  • RoW Esports — qualified via Americas Finals
  • Wolves Esports — qualified via Americas Finals
  • INFLUENCE RAGE — qualified via Americas Finals
  • Alpha7 Esports — qualified via Americas Finals
  • 18 Esports — qualified via Africa Finals
  • LF Esports — qualified via Pakistan Open
  • 777 Esports — qualified via Pakistan Open

Event notes

  • October 6th - 18 Esports acquired the roster of XForce Rejects. — 18 Esports
  • Wolves Esports won the title through the Smash Rule in game 12. — Results
  • Group A: S2G Esports, Bigetron by Vitality, Horaa Esports, INFLUENCE RAGE, OLD NOT and AK Gold Esports go to the Grand Finals. 4K Esports, LF Esports, Royall Esports, Geekay Esports, Selibon Esports, RoW Esports, AlUla Club Esports and Trained to Kill go to the Survival Stage. Sharper Esports and Hustler Crew are out. — Results
  • Group B: Wolves Esports, Vampire Esports, ULF Esports, The MongolZ, Regnum Carya Esports and BUF Esports go to the Grand Finals. Alpha7 Esports, 777 Esports, The Vicious, R8 Esports, iKURD ESPORTS, Cryptics, 18 Esports and Alter Ego Ares go to the Survival Stage. Team NEXT and 4Thrives Esports are out. — Results
  • Survival Stage: 4K Esports, Alpha7 Esports, AlUla Club Esports and Alter Ego Ares go to the Grand Finals. The other 12 teams are out. — Results
  • Grand Finals: Horaa Esports led after day one on 57 points, which set the Smash Rule match point at 67. Wolves Esports reached it and won game 12 to take the title on 86 points. AK Gold Esports finished second on 94 points and 4K Esports third on 88. Grand Finals MVP: ALAA (4K Esports). — Results