Battlegrounds Mobile India Showdown 2026

Battlegrounds Mobile India Showdown 2026 was an A-Tier BGMI esports event organised by KRAFTON, Tesseract Esports in Hyderabad, held from September 22, 2026 to October 18, 2026 with 48 teams.

Game
BGMI
Tier
A-Tier
Dates
September 22, 2026 to October 18, 2026
Location
Hyderabad
Organizer
KRAFTON, Tesseract Esports
Teams
48
Status
Completed
Champion
Team SouL
Runner-up
Gladiators Esports
Prize pool
$104,209
Series
BMSD
Venue
Savaaya Convention
Format
Squads · TPP
Event type
Offline
Official device
iPhone 16 Pro

Result

Team SouL won Battlegrounds Mobile India Showdown 2026.

Grand Finals

PlaceTeamMatchesWinner winner chicken dinnersPlacement pointsElimination pointsTotal points
1Team SouL18252103155
2Gladiators Esports1825883141
38Bit1835189140
4K9 Esports1825283135
5Blitz Epigrotive Gaming1825083133
6Team Outrage1813687123
7Blue Army1823983122
8Welt Esports1824575120
9Meta Ninza1803875113
10Team Apex Gaming181395998
11Revenant XSpark181197089
12Myth Official180246488
13Wyld Fangs180216485
14Nebula Esports180236083
15GodLike Esports180155368
16Genesis Esports180145367

Prize pool

Total prize pool: $104,209.

PlaceTeamPrize
1Team SouL$31,263
2Gladiators Esports$15,631
38Bit$10,421
4K9 Esports$7,816
5Blitz Epigrotive Gaming$6,513
6Team Outrage$4,689
7Blue Army$3,908
8Welt Esports$3,908
9Meta Ninza$2,605
10Team Apex Gaming$2,605
11Revenant XSpark$2,084
12Myth Official$2,084
13Wyld Fangs$1,563
14Nebula Esports$1,563
15GodLike Esports$1,303
16Genesis Esports$1,303
17Elite Nova Esports—
18Team Tamilas—
19Vasista Esports—
20Team Aryan—
21Orangutan—
22Rapid Chaos Esports—
23Learn From Past—
24Cultrex Esports x Zero Ark—
257Gods Esports—
26Madkings Esports—
274TR Official—
28HyperCatz—
29MYSTERIOUS 4—
30Reckoning Esports—
31Raspator Esports—
32Higgboson Esports—
33Lastade Esports—
34Vijay Esports—
35Quantum Sparks—
36Iris Esports—
37Team H4K—
38Carpe Diem—
39White Walkers—
40The Knight Mobs—

Format

Competition format: Qualifiers: Sept 22nd - 30th, 2026

48 Invited Teams, 3 weeks, 9 matchdays.

Teams are divided into 3 groups with 16 Teams in each group.

Each team plays a total of 18 matches (6 matches/week).

Promotion & Relegation System is applied.

After each week (total 2 weeks), teams are promoted and relegated as follows:

Top 8 Teams from Group B and Group C are promoted to Group A and Group B respectively.

Bottom 8 Teams from Group A and Group B are relegated to Group B and Group C respectively.

After end of 3rd week, teams are seeded as follows:

Top 4 Teams from Group A, qualify for Grand Finals.

5th - 12th ranked Teams (8 teams) from Group A, move to Semi Finals.

Bottom 4 Teams from Group A, move to Upper Bracket Survival.

Top 4 Teams from Group B, qualify for Semi Finals.

5th - 12th ranked Teams (8 teams) from Group B, move to Upper Bracket Survival.

Bottom 4 Teams from Group B, move to Lower Bracket Survival.

Top 4 Teams from Group C, qualify for Upper Bracket Survival.

5th - 8th ranked Teams (4 teams) from Group C, move to Lower Bracket Survival.

Bottom 8 Teams from Group C, are eliminated.

Upper Bracket Survival: Oct 1st - 3rd, 2026

16 Teams from Qualifiers, 3 matchdays.

4 Teams from Qualifiers Group A.

8 Teams from Qualifiers Group B.

4 Teams from Qualifiers Group C.

Each team plays a total of 18 matches.

Top 8 Teams advance to Semi Finals.

Bottom 8 Teams proceed to Lower Bracket Survival.

Lower Bracket Survival: Oct 4th - 6th, 2026

16 Teams from Qualifiers, 3 matchdays.

4 Teams from Qualifiers Group B.

4 Teams from Qualifiers Group C.

8 Teams from Upper Bracket Survival.

Each team plays a total of 18 matches.

Top 4 Teams advance to Semi Finals.

Bottom 12 Teams are eliminated.

Semi Finals: Oct 8th - 11th, 2026

24 Teams, 4 matchdays.

8 Teams from Qualifiers Group A.

4 Teams from Qualifiers Group B.

8 Teams from Upper Bracket Survival.

4 Teams from Lower Bracket Survival.

Schedule

DateStageMatchMaps
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A1Rondo
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A2Erangel
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A3Erangel
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A4Erangel
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A5Miramar
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group A6Miramar
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B1Erangel
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B2Miramar
2026-09-22Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B3Miramar
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B4Rondo
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B5Erangel
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group B6Erangel
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C1Rondo
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C2Erangel
2026-09-23Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C3Erangel
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C4Erangel
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C5Miramar
2026-09-24Qualifiers — Week 1 Group C6Miramar
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A1Rondo
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A2Erangel
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A3Erangel
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A4Erangel
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A5Miramar
2026-09-27Qualifiers — Week 2 Group A6Miramar
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B1Rondo
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B2Erangel
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B3Erangel
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B4Erangel
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B5Miramar
2026-09-26Qualifiers — Week 2 Group B6Miramar

Teams

Awards

  • MVP — Shubh · 8Bit
  • Finals MVP — LEGIT · Team SouL · Grand Finals
  • Best IGL — Areeb · Blitz Epigrotive Gaming
  • Best Clutch — Harsh · Team Apex Gaming
  • Grenadier — LEGIT · Team SouL
  • The Eliminator — Taurus06 · K9 Esports

Event notes

  • Day 2 and Day 3 results are from the official KRAFTON India Esports broadcast, which shows each game’s places 1st–6th; the other places in those games will be added when the full results are published. — Results