20th Asian Games

20th Asian Games was a B-Tier PUBG Mobile esports event organised by Olympic Council of Asia, Asian Electronic Sports Federation in Aichi, held from September 28, 2026 to September 29, 2026 with 12 teams.

Game
PUBG Mobile
Tier
B-Tier
Dates
September 28, 2026 to September 29, 2026
Location
Aichi
Organizer
Olympic Council of Asia, Asian Electronic Sports Federation
Teams
12
Status
Completed
Champion
Team Thailand
Runner-up
Team China
Series
Asian Games
Venue
Aichi Sky Expo
Event type
Offline

Result

Team Thailand won 20th Asian Games.

Grand Finals

PlaceTeamMatchesWinner winner chicken dinnersPlacement pointsElimination pointsTotal points
1Team Thailand1245375128
2Team China1225658114
3Team Pakistan1203169100
4Team Indonesia122346195
4Team Vietnam122425395
6Team South Korea121353671
7Team Chinese Taipei120243862
8Team Jordan121303161
9Team Japan121293059
10Team Malaysia120212647
11Team Uzbekistan120172643
12Team Myanmar120121628

Prize pool

PlaceTeamPrize
1Team Thailand—
2Team China—
3Team Pakistan—
4Team Indonesia—
5Team Vietnam—
6Team South Korea—
7Team Chinese Taipei—
8Team Jordan—
9Team Japan—
10Team Malaysia—
11Team Uzbekistan—
12Team Myanmar—

Format

Competition format: PUBG Mobile at the 2026 Asian Games: September 28th - 29th, 2026

12 teams.

12 matches (6 each day).

Asian Games qualifier: Group Stage: June 19th - 20th, 2026

23 teams, divided into 1 group of 12 teams and 1 group of 11 teams.

Each group plays 6 matches in a single day.

advance to Finals

are eliminated.

Finals: June 21st, 2026

12 teams play 6 matches

advance to.

Schedule

DateStageMatchMaps
2026-09-28Grand Finals1Erangel
2026-09-28Grand Finals2Erangel
2026-09-28Grand Finals3Erangel
2026-09-28Grand Finals4Erangel
2026-09-28Grand Finals5Miramar
2026-09-28Grand Finals6Miramar
2026-09-29Grand Finals7Erangel
2026-09-29Grand Finals8Erangel
2026-09-29Grand Finals9Erangel
2026-09-29Grand Finals10Erangel
2026-09-29Grand Finals11Miramar
2026-09-29Grand Finals12Miramar
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A1Erangel
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A2Erangel
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A3Erangel
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A4Erangel
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A5Miramar
2026-06-19Qualifier · Group A6Miramar
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B1Erangel
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B2Erangel
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B3Erangel
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B4Erangel
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B5Miramar
2026-06-20Qualifier · Group B6Miramar
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals1Erangel
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals2Erangel
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals3Erangel
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals4Erangel
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals5Miramar
2026-06-21Qualifier · Finals6Miramar

Qualification

EventRegionDatesSlotsQualified teams
Asian Games 2026 qualifierAsiaJune 19–21, 20268Team Pakistan, Team Indonesia, Team Vietnam, Team Thailand, Team Jordan, Team Uzbekistan, Team Myanmar, Team Malaysia
Asian Games 2022Asia—3Team China, Team South Korea, Team Chinese Taipei
Host countryJapan—1Team Japan

Teams

  • Team China — qualified via Asian Games 2022 — Asian Games 2022
  • Team South Korea — qualified via Asian Games 2022 — Asian Games 2022
  • Team Chinese Taipei — qualified via Asian Games 2022 — Asian Games 2022
  • Team Japan — qualified via Host Country — Host Country
  • Team Pakistan — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Indonesia — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Vietnam — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Thailand — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Jordan — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Uzbekistan — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Myanmar — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Malaysia — qualified via Qualifier — Qualifier
  • Team Brunei — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Hong Kong — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Iraq — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Kazakhstan — qualified via Kazakhstan Qualifier
  • Team Kyrgyzstan — qualified via Kyrgyzstan Qualifier
  • Team Laos — qualified via Laos Selection
  • Team Mongolia — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Nepal — qualified via Nepal Esports Championship
  • Team Oman — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Philippines — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Saudi Arabia — qualified via Asian Games qualifier
  • Team Sri Lanka — qualified via Sri Lanka Esports Nationals
  • Team Tajikistan — qualified via Tajikistan Qualifier
  • Team Turkmenistan — qualified via Turkmenistan Qualifier
  • Team United Arab Emirates — qualified via Asian Games qualifier